Moore v. Moore ( 2021 )
[…] authority on appeal, we deem it waived. See Ritchie v. Krasner, 
    221 Ariz. 288
    ,
    305, ¶ 62 (App. 2009).
    3
    MOORE v. MOORE
    Decision of the Court
    Edgerton, 
    236 Ariz. 71
    , 77, ¶ 17 n.7 (App. 2014) (“We consider . . . state and
    federal constitutional challenges together because the respective due
    process and equal protection clauses protect the same interests.”).
    I.     Father’s Arguments Against the Evidentiary Hearing are Moot
    ¶7           Father argues the court erroneously granted Mother’s request
    to enforce A.R.S. § 25-513 and erred in ordering an evidentiary hearing
    because there was not a pending child support proceeding at the time.
    Section 25-513 provides, in relevant part:
    On written request delivered to an employer, . . . by either
    party to a proceeding for support or maintenance, the
    employer, payor or self-employed person to whom the
    request is directed within twenty days of delivery shall notify
    the requesting party of the following information . . . .
    ¶8           In response to Father’s many objections, the court clarified
    that while A.R.S. § 25-513 itself directly applies to parties in a child support
    proceeding, A.R.S. § 25-330 extends the right to request information to those
    who have received an order for support in their favor: “Either party to an
    order for support or maintenance . . . may request information from an
    employer, payor or self-employed person pursuant to § 25-513.”
    ¶9           Moreover, the result of the court’s decision was to order
    Father and his employer to appear at an evidentiary hearing concerning
    Mother’s request for information. But because that evidentiary hearing was