Yellowman v. Vanderwey ( 2021 )
[…] Ariz. R.
    Civ. P. 12(d); Yollin v. City of Glendale, 
    219 Ariz. 24
    , 27, ¶ 6 (App. 2008). We
    construe all facts in favor of Yellowman and will affirm only if there is no
    genuine material fact dispute and the District “is entitled to judgment as a
    matter of law.” Ariz. R. Civ. P. 56(a); Yollin, 219 Ariz. at 27 ¶ 6. Whether a
    statute is applicable is a question of law, which we review de novo. Home
    Builders Ass’n of Cent. Ariz. v. Kard, 
    219 Ariz. 374
    , 381, ¶ 30 (App. 2008).
    ¶7            Section 12-821.01(A) provides that:
    Persons who have claims against a public entity, public school
    or a public employee shall file claims with the person or
    persons authorized to accept service . . . within one hundred
    eighty days after the cause of action accrues. . . . Any claim
    that is not filed within one hundred eighty days after the
    cause of action accrues is barred and no action may be
    maintained thereon.