Meister v. Meister ( 2021 )
[…] waste claim on its own but contends the valuation date is fair under Sample
    because Husband engaged in misconduct, which she describes as
    “contemptible conduct and pillaging of the parties’ business.” According
    9
    MEISTER v. MEISTER
    Opinion of the Court
    to Wife, the court’s waste findings were based not on overbilling but solely
    on Husband’s misconduct after the valuation date; specifically, his violation
    of court orders when he had exclusive control of PBS.
    ¶26           The determination of waste, also referred to as dissipation, is
    governed by § 25-318(C), which permits the court to consider “excessive or
    abnormal expenditures, destruction, concealment or fraudulent disposition
    of community, joint tenancy and other property held in common.” See also
    Martin v. Martin, 
    156 Ariz. 452
    , 458 (1988). The spouse alleging abnormal
    or excessive expenditures has the burden of making a prima facie showing
    of waste. Gutierrez v. Gutierrez, 
    193 Ariz. 343
    , 346, ¶ 7 (App. 1998). When a