Beatie v. Beatie ( 2014 )
[…] matters involving statutory interpretation. McGovern v. McGovern, 
    201 Ariz. 172
    , 175, ¶ 6, 
    33 P.3d 506
    , 509 (App. 2001).
    6      The family court further stated: “The decision here is not based on
    the conclusion that this case involves a same-sex marriage merely because
    one of the parties is a transsexual male, but instead, the decision is
    compelled by the fact that the parties failed to prove that Petitioner
    [Thomas] was a transsexual male when they were issued their marriage
    license.”
    7       A.R.S. § 25-112(A) provides: “Marriages valid by the laws of the
    place where contracted are valid in this state, except marriages that are
    void and prohibited by § 25-101.” Arizona’s statute on prohibited
    marriages states, in pertinent part: “Marriage between persons of the same
    sex is void and prohibited.” A.R.S. § 25-101(C).
    8      In consideration of these issues, the family court received an