Beatie v. Beatie ( 2014 )
[…] sworn affidavit Thomas presented to the Director of the Hawaii
    Department of Health toward obtaining an amended birth certificate also
    met the requisites of Arizona’s own statutory provision.
    B.    Full Faith and Credit Has Been Extended To the Beaties’ Hawaii
    Marriage Through the Passage of Arizona Revised Statute § 25-
    112(A)
    ¶26           Arizona has enacted an explicit extension of the federal Full
    Faith and Credit Clause to marriages entered into in other states, such as
    the State of Hawaii in the immediate matter, through its passage of A.R.S.
    § 25-112(A). That statute provides that “[m]arriages valid by the law of
    the place where contracted are valid in this state, except marriages that are
    void and prohibited by § 25-101.” A.R.S. § 25-112(A). Thomas and Nancy
    entered into marriage in Hawaii, which at the time restricted marriage to
    only occurring between a man and a woman. Moreover, at the time
    Thomas and Nancy married, Thomas possessed dispositive, state-issued