masci/mcalister v. Masci ( 2016 )
[…] We disagree.
    ¶13           Appellees are beneficiaries under the Trust, and are entitled
    to receive income distributions under the Trust. Thus, whatever
    distributions they receive after the winding down process is complete, the
    fact remains they are “eligible,” at some point, to receive net income under
    the Trust. See Article 9, §§ 1, 2 (describing how the “trust property” and
    “all undistributed net income and principal” shall be distributed to the
    Trust beneficiaries).
    ¶14          Finally, Gregory argues that he is entitled to “retain reserves
    under A.R.S. § 14-10817 for debts, expenses, and taxes.” However, A.R.S. §
    14-10817 provides that a trustee may “retain a reasonable reserve for the
    payment of debts, expenses and taxes.” Gregory is no longer the trustee,
    and he has no authority to retain trust assets under this statute. Rather, he
    has been ordered to turn over all of the trust assets to Vance, the successor
    trustee.2
    2      Under the court’s judgment, Vance has all further responsibility for