Mother argues that the Department has interfered in “family drama” and that the child does not have mental-health issues because she did not show signs of emotional distress. Further, Father argues that the child is delinquent, not dependent, and the Department did not offer evidence of abuse from a mental-health professional. Evidence from an expert witness is not required here, however, because the dependency finding was based on neglect and not abuse. Parental abuse results in “serious emotional damage . . . diagnosed by a medical doctor or psychologist,” A.R.S. § 8–201(2), while parental neglect results if parents’ unwillingness to provide the child with medical care “causes unreasonable risk of harm to the child’s health or welfare,” A.R.S. § 8–201(25)(a). Further, in determining a dependency, the court considers “the circumstances as they exist at the time of the dependency adjudication hearing.” Shella H. v. Dep’t of Child Safety,
239 Ariz. 47, 48 ¶ 1 (App. 2016).