Indeed, the record shows that Elias had an opportunity to be heard: the jail scheduled his transportation to attend the severance hearing, but he refused to attend. After finding Elias “failed to appear without good cause and he has therefore waived his right to contest the allegations in the severance motion,” the court properly proceeded with trial, considered evidence and argument and, finding DCS met its burden of proof, granted the motion. See A.R.S. § 8-863(C) (“If a parent does not appear at the hearing, the court, after determining that the parent has been served . . . may find that the parent has waived the parent’s legal rights and is deemed to have admitted the allegations of the petition by the failure to appear.”); Ariz. R.P. Juv. Ct. 66(D)(2) (similar). Elias never timely challenged the finding that he intentionally refused to be transported from jail to attend the severance hearing. ¶12 Elias has not established that his attorney’s performance prejudiced his case.