Noorda v. Rasor ( 2016 )
[…] confession of error. In the exercise of our discretion, however, we choose
    to address the issues on their merits. See Gonzales v. Gonzales, 
    134 Ariz. 437
    (App. 1982) (“Although we may regard this failure to respond as a
    confession of reversible error, we are not required to do so.”).
    3
    NOORDA v. RASOR
    Decision of the Court
    Mother contends the child support calculation was incorrect because the
    court improperly imputed $4000 as her monthly gross income.
    ¶12           Pursuant to A.R.S. § 25-320.A, “the court may order either or
    both parents owing a duty of support to a child . . . to pay an amount
    reasonable and necessary for support of the child.” As authorized by A.R.S.
    § 25-320.D, the Arizona Supreme Court promulgated the Arizona Child
    Support Guidelines (Guidelines) to establish “a standard of support for
    children consistent with their needs and the ability of parents to pay, and