Noorda v. Rasor ( 2016 )
[…] The court
    subsequently initiated a purge order for the maintenance and child support
    arrearages. On this record, we do not find the court abused its discretion
    in declining Mother’s contempt request.
    IV.    Attorney Fees
    ¶19           “We review a trial court’s denial of a party’s request for an
    award of attorney fees for an abuse of discretion.” In re Marriage of Williams,
    
    219 Ariz. 546
    , 548, ¶ 8 (App. 2008). The court may award fees, but is not
    required to do so. Alley v. Stevens, 
    209 Ariz. 426
    , 429, ¶ 12 (App. 2004).
    Pursuant to A.R.S. § 25-324.A, a court can “consider[] the financial
    resources of both parties and the reasonableness of the positions each party
    has taken” and award fees. The trial court has no obligation to make
    specific findings in reaching its fee determination, in the absence of a
    request. Myrick v. Maloney, 
    235 Ariz. 491
    , 495, ¶ 10 (App. 2014) (holding no