Mangis v. Ulmer ( 2016 )
[…] A.R.S. § 25-327(A).
    “An abuse of discretion exists when the record, viewed in the light most
    favorable to upholding the trial court’s decision, is ‘devoid of competent
    evidence to support’ the decision.” Little, 
    193 Ariz. at 520, ¶ 6
     (citation
    omitted).
    I.     THE COURT COULD NOT ELIMINATE ARREARAGES BY
    APPLYING MODIFICATION RETROACTIVELY.
    ¶7             Modifications and terminations generally become effective on
    the first day of the month following notice of the petition for modification.
    A.R.S. § 25-327(A). The court can order the change to become effective on
    another date, “but not earlier than the date of filing the petition for
    modification or termination.” Id. Citing A.R.S. § 25-327(A), the Arizona
    Supreme Court has held, “While child support orders can be modified . . .
    the modification cannot be made retroactive.” Lamb v. Superior Court
    (Prussinski), 
    127 Ariz. 400
    , 402 (1980). “[L]iability to pay and the right to