State of Arizona v. Miguel Rios ( 2021 )
[…] Id. ¶ 10. “[I]f multiple violations of the same statute are
    based on the same conduct, there can be only one conviction if there is a
    single offense.” Id. ¶ 11. In such a case, “the statutory definition of the
    crime determines the scope of conduct for which a discrete charge can be
    brought,” or, in other words, the “allowable unit of prosecution.” Id.
    (quoting United States v. Universal C.I.T. Credit Corp., 
    344 U.S. 218
    , 221
    (1952)). A double-jeopardy violation constitutes fundamental error. Id. ¶ 7;
    see also U.S. Const. amend. V.
    ¶15            Section 13-2921(A)(1), A.R.S., provides that “[a] person
    commits harassment if, with the intent to harass or with knowledge that the
    person is harassing another person, the person” “contacts, communicates
    or causes a communication with another person by verbal, electronic,
    mechanical, telegraphic, telephonic, or written means in a manner that
    harasses.” Harassment is further defined in this section to mean “conduct