State of Arizona v. Miguel Rios ( 2021 )
[…] commits harassment if, with the intent to harass or with knowledge that the
    person is harassing another person, the person” “contacts, communicates
    or causes a communication with another person by verbal, electronic,
    mechanical, telegraphic, telephonic, or written means in a manner that
    harasses.” Harassment is further defined in this section to mean “conduct
    that is directed at a specific person and that would cause a reasonable
    person to be seriously alarmed, annoyed or harassed and the conduct in
    fact seriously alarms, annoys or harasses the person.” § 13-2921(E).
    ¶16           Under A.R.S. § 13-2921.01(A)(1), harassment becomes
    aggravated if the person commits harassment as provided in § 13-2921 and
    the “court has issued an order of protection . . . against the person and in
    favor of the victim of harassment.” Section 13-2921.01(C) provides that a
    person who violates subsection (A)(1) of this section is guilty of a class six
    felony, and a person who commits “a second or subsequent violation of
    subsection [(A)(1)] of this section is guilty of a class 5 felony.” As stated
    above, Rios was charged in count one with aggravated harassment, a class
    six felony, and in count two with aggravated harassment, a class five felony.
    ¶17           Rios argues that “[t]he language used in the definition of the