ANTOINETTE WINDHURST v. ARIZONA DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS ( 2021 )
[…] resident with pressure ulcers receives necessary treatment and services,
    consistent with professional standards of practice, to promote healing,
    prevent      infection     and       prevent    new      ulcers     from
    developing.” § 483.25(b)(1)(ii). He opined that “[t]he worsening of skin
    breakdown and tracking wounds as documented in the record are
    consistent with not meeting this standard.”
    ¶27            Dr. Rosner also cited the CMS standard of care for the
    availability of emergency services in 
    42 C.F.R. § 483.30
    (d), which states that
    a “facility must provide or arrange for the provision of physician services
    24 hours a day, in case of an emergency.” Rosner opined that this standard
    was “clearly not met” when Mr. Windhurst was “gravely ill” in his final
    days in the infirmary and “nurses concerned for his well-being were unable
    to promptly contact a higher level Clinician for management decisions,”