The statute also provides that “[d]uring the year immediately preceding the occurrence giving rise to the lawsuit,” the majority of the expert’s professional time must have been spent in active clinical practice in that same profession or specialty, or as an instructor for that same profession or specialty. § 12-2604(A)(2). “If the defendant is a health care institution that employs a health professional against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered,” the requirements in § 12-2604(A) apply when the expert testifies to the standard of care of such an employee. § 12-2604(B). ¶16 A health care institution, however, also has a standard of care independent from the medical professionals it employs. See Thompson v. Sun City Cmty. Hosp., Inc.,