Rosner cited the CMS skin integrity standards of care, which provide that a facility must ensure that “[a] resident with pressure ulcers receives necessary treatment and services, consistent with professional standards of practice, to promote healing, prevent infection and prevent new ulcers from developing.” § 483.25(b)(1)(ii). He opined that “[t]he worsening of skin breakdown and tracking wounds as documented in the record are consistent with not meeting this standard.” ¶27 Dr. Rosner also cited the CMS standard of care for the availability of emergency services in
42 C.F.R. § 483.30(d), which states that a “facility must provide or arrange for the provision of physician services 24 hours a day, in case of an emergency.” Rosner opined that this standard was “clearly not met” when Mr.