See Seisinger,
220 Ariz. 85, ¶ 39. A licensed health care provider can be a corporation or institution. A.R.S. § 12-561(1)(a). ¶15 Expert medical testimony is generally necessary to establish the applicable standard of care in a medical negligence case. Seisinger,
220 Ariz. 85, ¶ 33. Experts testifying to the standards of care of medical professionals must satisfy both the requirements of Rule 702, Ariz. R. Evid., and the “heightened” requirements of A.R.S. § 12-2604. Seisinger,
220 Ariz. 85, ¶¶ 39-40. As relevant here, § 12-2604(A)(1) provides that an expert must 5 WINDHURST v. ARIZ. DEP’T OF CORRS. Opinion of the Court be “licensed as a health professional in this state or another state” and “[i]f the party against whom . . . the testimony is offered is or claims to be a specialist, specializes at the time of the occurrence that is the basis for the action in the same specialty or claimed specialty as th[at] party.”