ANTOINETTE WINDHURST v. ARIZONA DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS ( 2021 )
[…] the injury.” See Seisinger, 
    220 Ariz. 85
    , ¶ 39. A licensed health care provider
    can be a corporation or institution. A.R.S. § 12-561(1)(a).
    ¶15           Expert medical testimony is generally necessary to establish
    the applicable standard of care in a medical negligence case. Seisinger, 
    220 Ariz. 85
    , ¶ 33. Experts testifying to the standards of care of medical
    professionals must satisfy both the requirements of Rule 702, Ariz. R. Evid.,
    and the “heightened” requirements of A.R.S. § 12-2604. Seisinger, 
    220 Ariz. 85
    , ¶¶ 39-40. As relevant here, § 12-2604(A)(1) provides that an expert must
    5
    WINDHURST v. ARIZ. DEP’T OF CORRS.
    Opinion of the Court
    be “licensed as a health professional in this state or another state” and “[i]f
    the party against whom . . . the testimony is offered is or claims to be a
    specialist, specializes at the time of the occurrence that is the basis for the
    action in the same specialty or claimed specialty as th[at] party.” The
    statute also provides that “[d]uring the year immediately preceding the
    occurrence giving rise to the lawsuit,” the majority of the expert’s
    professional time must have been spent in active clinical practice in that
    same profession or specialty, or as an instructor for that same profession or
    specialty. § 12-2604(A)(2). “If the defendant is a health care institution that
    employs a health professional against whom or on whose behalf the
    testimony is offered,” the requirements in § 12-2604(A) apply when the
    expert testifies to the standard of care of such an employee. § 12-2604(B).
    ¶16            A health care institution, however, also has a standard of care
    independent from the medical professionals it employs. See Thompson v.