State v. Cabrera ( 2014 )
[…] submission to the Arizona Supreme Court by petition for review. See State
    v. Shattuck, 
    140 Ariz. 582
    , 584-85, 
    684 P.2d 154
    , 156-57 (1984). Cabrera shall
    have thirty days from the date of this decision to proceed, if he so desires,
    with a pro per motion for reconsideration or petition for review.
    :gsh
    2       We also note that an error occurred relating to the sentences for
    counts 6 and 7. The trial court sentenced Cabrera to concurrent six-month
    jail terms to run concurrent with his prison term in count 2, which was
    improper. See A.R.S. § 13-707 (“A sentence of imprisonment for a
    misdemeanor shall be . . . served other than a place within custody of the
    state department of corrections.”); see State v. Garcia, 
    165 Ariz. 547
    , 548 n.1,
    
    799 P.2d 888
    , 889 n.1 (App. 1990) (finding that the trial court improperly
    ordered misdemeanor jail sentences to run concurrently with term of
    imprisonment). The State, however, did not challenge the sentences by