Taylor v. SUPERIOR COURT IN & FOR CTY. OF MARICOPA , 13 Ariz. App. 52 ( 1970 )
[…] "* * * summons apparently misplaced after being issued and returned to office of plaintiff's counsel; that [during most of the time in question] the capital stock of plaintiff corporation was pending sale during part of which time the corporate management had changed, and because of numerous intracorporate disputes and deteriorating financial condition, plaintiff was not aware that summons had not been served."

    There is no contention made that the delay on plaintiff's part was the result of a purposeful intent to postpone service of process.

    A.R.S. § 12-542 provides that an action of the type here involved "* * * shall be commenced and prosecuted within two years after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward. * * *" (Emphasis supplied). *54 The trial court held that although the action was "commenced" within two years, it was not "prosecuted" within two years, and that no reasonable excuse appeared for failure to serve the summons during the nine month period after the filing of the complaint.