Cope v. Rawls ( 2019 )
[…] representative of the estate of a deceased spouse may classify a claim . . . as
    a separate claim payable out of separate property and the balance of the
    decedent's half of community property"); In re Estate of Kirkes, 
    231 Ariz. 334
    ,
    335, ¶ 6 (2013) ("Upon the death of one spouse, the community dissolves,
    with half of the value of community assets going to the surviving spouse
    and the other half passing subject to disposition by the deceased spouse.").
    ¶10            In response, Ms. Cope argues that under A.R.S. § 25-215(B)
    (2019) the entire amount of community property (not just the Decedent's
    50% share) is liable for the Decedent's obligations under the MSA. That
    statute states, "The community property is liable for the premarital separate
    debts or other liabilities of a spouse, . . . but only to the extent of the value
    of that spouse's contribution to the community property which would have
    been such spouse's separate property if single." A.R.S. § 25-215(B); see
    Flexmaster Aluminum Awning Co., Inc. v. Hirschberg, 
    173 Ariz. 83
    , 87 (App.
    1992) (creditor could seek recovery from community property on husband's
    premarital debt only "to the extent of the debtor-spouse's contribution to