Lenore S. v. Dcs, S.H. ( 2016 )
[…] dependency petition. A.R.S. § 8–844(C)(1); Louis C. v. Dep’t of Child Safety,
    J.C., 
    237 Ariz. 484
    , 488 ¶ 13, 
    353 P.3d 364
    , 368 (App. 2015). A “dependent
    child” is a child “[i]n need of proper and effective parental care and control
    3
    LENORE S. v. DCS, S.H.
    Decision of the Court
    and who has no [guardian] . . . willing to exercise or capable of exercising
    such care and control” or “whose home is unfit by reason of abuse, neglect,
    cruelty or depravity by a [guardian].” A.R.S. § 8–201(14)(a)(i), (iii).
    “Neglect” is the “inability or unwillingness of a [guardian] of a child to
    provide that child with supervision, food, clothing, shelter or medical care
    if that inability or unwillingness causes unreasonable risk of harm to the
    child’s health or welfare.” A.R.S. § 8–201(24)(a). An adjudication of
    dependency does not require a finding of fault on the guardian’s part,
    Matter of Appeal in Santa Cruz Cty. Juvenile Dependency Action Nos. JD-89-006
    & JD-89-007, 
    167 Ariz. 98
    , 102, 
    804 P.2d 827