State v. Vanleer ( 2016 )
[…] The jury was properly comprised of 12 members
    and the court properly instructed the jury on the elements of the charges,
    Vanleer’s presumption of innocence, the State’s burden of proof, and the
    necessity of a unanimous verdict. The superior court received and
    considered a presentence report, Vanleer was given an opportunity to
    speak at sentencing, and her sentence was within the range of acceptable
    sentences for her offense.
    ¶10           We note, however, the superior court’s sentencing minute
    entry did not cite Arizona Revised Statutes (“A.R.S.”) section 13-604(A)
    (2010) when it refrained “from designating the offense as a felony or
    misdemeanor until the probation is terminated.” Thus, we correct
    Vanleer’s sentence to reflect A.R.S. § 13-604 as the sentencing statute for her
    class 6 undesignated felony conviction.
    ¶11              We also note a discrepancy between the sentencing transcript
    and the sentencing minute entry.