Tracy D. , Tarah D. v. Dcs, T.D. ( 2021 )
[…] jurisdiction under any of the first three grounds. Because Indiana lacks
    such jurisdiction, Arizona has jurisdiction under § 25-1031(A)(4) consistent
    with its state constitutional and statutory authority. See Ariz. Const. art. VI,
    § 15 (“The jurisdiction and authority of the courts of this state in all
    proceedings and matters affecting juveniles shall be as provided by the
    legislature . . . .”). “The juvenile court [has] exclusive original jurisdiction
    over petitions to terminate the parent-child relationship when the child
    involved is present in the state.” A.R.S. § 8-532(A) (emphasis added); see also
    A.R.S. § 8-201(21) (“’Juvenile court’ means the juvenile division of the
    superior court when exercising its jurisdiction over children in any
    proceeding relating to delinquency, dependency or incorrigibility.”). T.D.
    was present in Arizona when DCS filed its petitions for dependency and
    termination; accordingly, under § 25-1031(A)(4) Arizona’s juvenile court
    had subject matter jurisdiction to consider both petitions and all related
    proceedings involving T.D.’s care and custody.