ML Servicing Co. v. Coles ( 2014 )
[…] ¶9             We review issues of statutory interpretation de novo. DeVries
    v. State, 
    221 Ariz. 201
    , 204, ¶ 6, 
    211 P.3d 1185
    , 1188 (App. 2009). The primary
    goal in statutory interpretation is to give effect to the Legislature’s intent in
    enacting the statute. 
    Id. Under §
    20-1131.A, “[l]ife insurance proceeds paid
    to a decedent’s beneficiary are exempt from claims of creditors of the
    decedent’s estate.” In re Estate of King (King), 
    228 Ariz. 565
    , 568, ¶ 10, 
    269 P.3d 1189
    , 1192 (App. 2012). Section 20-1131.A provides:
    If a policy of life insurance is effected by any person on
    the person’s own life . . . in favor of another person having an
    insurable interest in the policy, or made payable by
    assignment, change of beneficiary or other means to a third
    person, the lawful beneficiary or such third person, other than
    the person effecting the insurance or the person’s legal
    representatives, is entitled to its proceeds against the creditors
    and representatives of the person effecting the insurance.
    ¶10            The legislatures that have enacted such exemption statutes
    “wanted to encourage individuals to provide for their heirs and in doing
    so, protect their heirs from their creditors,” therefore, we construe such
    statutes liberally. 
    King, 228 Ariz. at 568
    , ¶