ML Servicing Co. v. Coles ( 2014 )
[…] of Appellants’ property.
    III.   Attorney Fees
    ¶28          After granting Ashley’s motion to dismiss, the trial court also
    awarded attorney fees to Ashley under A.R.S. § 12-341.01.A (2010).
    Appellants challenge this award contending that attorney fees are not
    recoverable under § 12-341.01 because the dispute did not arise from
    contract.
    ¶29            We review the trial court’s decision to award attorney fees to
    a successful party under § 12-341.01.A de novo. Rudinsky v. Harris, 
    231 Ariz. 95
    , 101, ¶ 27, 
    290 P.3d 1218
    , 1224 (App. 2012). Section 12-341.01 permits the
    trial court to award attorney fees to the “successful party” in a “contested
    action arising out of contract” in order to “mitigate the burden of the
    expense of litigation to establish a just claim or a just defense.” See 
    Rudinsky, 231 Ariz. at 101
    , ¶ 
    27, 290 P.3d at 1224
    .
    ¶30           The meaning of “arises out of contract” is broad for the
    purposes of this statute. 
    Id. For instance,
    for the purposes of § 12-341.01,