For these reasons, § 20-1131 does not constitute an unconstitutional taking of Appellants’ property. III. Attorney Fees ¶28 After granting Ashley’s motion to dismiss, the trial court also awarded attorney fees to Ashley under A.R.S. § 12-341.01.A (2010). Appellants challenge this award contending that attorney fees are not recoverable under § 12-341.01 because the dispute did not arise from contract. ¶29 We review the trial court’s decision to award attorney fees to a successful party under § 12-341.01.A de novo. Rudinsky v. Harris,
231 Ariz. 95, 101, ¶ 27,
290 P.3d 1218, 1224 (App. 2012). Section 12-341.01 permits the trial court to award attorney fees to the “successful party” in a “contested action arising out of contract” in order to “mitigate the burden of the expense of litigation to establish a just claim or a just defense.” See
Rudinsky, 231 Ariz. at 101, ¶
27, 290 P.3d at 1224. ¶30 The meaning of “arises out of contract” is broad for the purposes of this statute.
Id.