Id. I. Arizona’sExemption Statute: A.R.S. § 20-1131 ¶9 We review issues of statutory interpretation de novo. DeVries v. State,
221 Ariz. 201, 204, ¶ 6,
211 P.3d 1185, 1188 (App. 2009). The primary goal in statutory interpretation is to give effect to the Legislature’s intent in enacting the statute.
Id. Under §20-1131.A, “[l]ife insurance proceeds paid to a decedent’s beneficiary are exempt from claims of creditors of the decedent’s estate.” In re Estate of King (King),
228 Ariz. 565, 568, ¶ 10,
269 P.3d 1189, 1192 (App. 2012). Section 20-1131.A provides: If a policy of life insurance is effected by any person on the person’s own life . . . in favor of another person having an insurable interest in the policy, or made payable by assignment, change of beneficiary or other means to a third person, the lawful beneficiary or such third person, other than the person effecting the insurance or the person’s legal representatives, is entitled to its proceeds against the creditors and representatives of the person effecting the insurance. ¶10 The legislatures that have enacted such exemption statutes “wanted to encourage individuals to provide for their heirs and in doing so, protect their heirs from their creditors,” therefore, we construe such statutes liberally.
King, 228 Ariz. at 568, ¶