ML Servicing Co. v. Coles ( 2014 )
[…] C.     The Legislature Provided a Remedy at Law for this Situation
    in § 20-1131.B.
    ¶19           Appellants argue that the “Legislature never intended to
    prevent rightful owners from recovering proceeds of their property.” For
    the reasons discussed above, we reject this argument. The Legislature did
    however, intend for defrauded creditors to be able to recover the funds that
    were fraudulently used to pay the premiums of a decedent’s life insurance
    policy. Defrauded creditors have a means by which to recover fraudulently
    taken premiums. See A.R.S. § 20-1131.B. In the event that life insurance
    premiums were paid in fraud of the decedent’s creditors, § 20-1131.B
    provides, “the amount of any premiums for insurance paid in fraud of
    creditors, with interest, shall inure to their benefit from the proceeds of the
    policy.” This is the appropriate remedy at law, which would have made
    6
    ML et al. v. COLES
    Opinion of the Court
    Appellants whole from Scott’s alleged wrongdoing. Yet, Appellants chose
    not to pursue this relief.