Gries v. Plaza Del Rio Management Corp. ( 2014 )
[…] Because
    Harper and Gries could not agree on the value of Gries’s shares, the court
    held a hearing and determined their fair value. At that point, however,
    Gries opted to exercise the Shotgun Provision to resolve their dispute: either
    Gries would buy Harper’s share in PDR for $1.5 million, or allow Harper to
    buy his shares for $1.5 million. The court then stopped the dissolution
    proceeding, finding that the exercise of the Shotgun Provision equitably
    resolved the dispute. The court had the statutory authority to do so. Section
    10-1434(B) provides that once a shareholder has elected to purchase a
    corporation’s shares in lieu of dissolution, the dissolution proceedings
    cannot be “discontinued or settled” unless the superior court “determines
    that it would be equitable to the corporation and the shareholders.”
    ¶19            Harper contends, however, that the superior court had no
    authority to do so. She argues that the court was required to order Gries to
    sell his shares to Harper under A.R.S. § 10–1434(E) once it determined the
    shares’ fair value because the statute says so: “On determining the fair value
    of the shares, the court shall enter an order directing the purchase . . . [of the
    shares].” (Emphasis added.) She believes that the word “shall” removes any
    discretion the court may have had earlier in the proceedings.
    ¶20           Although “shall” may be used in a statute in a mandatory
    sense, it may also be used in a “directory”—permissive—sense if it