Gries v. Plaza Del Rio Management Corp. ( 2014 )
[…] and that their contracts when entered into freely and voluntarily shall be
    held sacred and shall be enforced by Courts of justice.”) (quoting Wood
    Motor Co. v. Nebel, 
    238 S.W.2d 181
    , 185 (1951)). “Our law generally
    presumes, especially in commercial contexts, that private parties are best
    able to determine if particular contractual terms serve their interests.” 1800
    Ocotillo, LLC v. WLB Group, Inc., 
    219 Ariz. 200
    , 202 ¶ 8, 
    196 P.3d 222
    , 224
    (2008). Consistent with that principle, A.R.S. § 10–732(A) recognizes that
    shareholders may arrange their rights and obligations between each other
    and their corporation as they see fit, even if the arrangements differ from
    the provisions of Arizona’s corporation statutes: “An agreement among the
    shareholders of a corporation that complies with this section is effective
    among the shareholders and the corporation even though it is inconsistent
    with one or more other provisions of chapters 1 through 17 of this title if it
    meets . . . [certain conditions].” Allowing the exercise of the Shotgun
    Provision honored Gries and Harper’s agreement.
    ¶22            Moreover, as the superior court recognized, exercising the
    Shotgun Provision fairly resolved Gries and Harper’s business dispute. A