Gries v. Plaza Del Rio Management Corp. ( 2014 )
[…] corporation’s directors are deadlocked in the management of corporate
    affairs and the corporation cannot conduct its business and affairs. A.R.S.
    § 10–1430(B)(1). In a dissolution proceeding, “one or more shareholders
    may elect to purchase all shares owned by the petitioning shareholder at
    the fair value of the shares” if the corporation has no shares listed on a
    national securities exchange “or regularly traded in a market maintained
    by one or more members of a national or affiliated securities association.”
    A.R.S. § 10–1434(A). An election to purchase the corporation’s shares “is
    irrevocable unless the court determines that it is equitable to set aside or
    modify the election.” Id. Once the election is filed and the corporation has
    sent out proper notice, the dissolution proceeding “shall not be
    discontinued or settled[] . . . unless the court determines that it would be
    equitable to the corporation and the shareholders other than the petitioner