Gries v. Plaza Del Rio Management Corp. ( 2014 )
[…] Ponderosa Fire Dist. v. Coconino Cnty.,
    1 CA-CV 13-0545, 
    2014 WL 3608597
    , at *5 ¶ 24 (Ariz. App. July 2014). If the
    language is clear and unambiguous, we apply it without considering other
    methods of statutory interpretation. 
    Id.
    ¶27            Section 10–732 governs the formation of a shareholder’s
    agreement. Subsection A identifies the possible subjects that a shareholder
    may determine or regulate in shareholder agreements, including
    “establish[ing] the terms and conditions of employment of shareholders.”
    A.R.S. § 10–732(A)(8). Subsection B identifies the requirements of a valid
    shareholder’s agreement. The agreement must be set forth in either (1) “the
    articles of incorporation or bylaws and approved by all persons who are
    shareholders at the time of the agreement,” A.R.S. § 10–732(B)(1)(a), or (2)
    “a written agreement that is signed by all persons who are shareholders at
    the time of the agreement that is filed with the corporation,” A.R.S. § 10–
    732(B)(1)(b). If these requirements are met, the agreement is valid for ten
    years, unless the agreement provides otherwise. A.R.S. § 10–732(B)(3).
    ¶28           The Retirement Agreement did not satisfy A.R.S. § 10–
    732(B)’s requirements.