Mohr v. Murphy Elementary ( 2014 )
[…] ¶20           Pursuant to A.R.S. § 15-341(A)(22), a district governing board
    shall “[p]rescribe and enforce policies and procedures for disciplinary
    action against an administrator who engages in conduct that is a violation of
    the policies of the governing board,” and when such conduct is “cause for
    9
    MOHR v. MURPHY ELEMENTARY et al.
    Decision of the Court
    dismissal, the provisions of notice, hearing and appeal in chapter 5, article 3
    [Certification and Employment of Teachers] of this title shall apply.”
    (Emphasis added). Section 15-543 sets forth the procedure for appealing
    from decisions of the board under chapter 5, article 3, and states: “The
    decision of the governing board may be reviewed by the court in the same
    manner as the decision made in accordance with § 41-783.” (Emphasis
    added).
    ¶21            Mohr, however, does not fall within the meaning of
    “administrator,” which is defined as “any school district administrator. . .
    devoting not less than fifty per cent of his time to classroom teaching.”
    A.R.S. § 15-501(1).