Mohr v. Murphy Elementary ( 2014 )
[…] specifically excluded from the definition of “administrative agency,” A.R.S.
    § 12-901(1), and Mohr has correctly maintained the District is a political
    subdivision of the state. See Anderson, 229 Ariz. at 57, ¶ 13, 
    270 P.3d at 884
    .
    Therefore, despite Mohr’s assertion to the contrary in his Judicial Review
    Complaint, the superior court did not, nor does this court, have jurisdiction
    under the JRADA to consider the Administrative Case. See 
    id.
     Another
    statutory basis must exist to confer jurisdiction on this court.
    ¶20           Pursuant to A.R.S. § 15-341(A)(22), a district governing board
    shall “[p]rescribe and enforce policies and procedures for disciplinary
    action against an administrator who engages in conduct that is a violation of
    the policies of the governing board,” and when such conduct is “cause for
    9
    MOHR v. MURPHY ELEMENTARY et al.
    Decision of the Court
    dismissal, the provisions of notice, hearing and appeal in chapter 5, article 3
    [Certification and Employment of Teachers] of this title shall apply.”
    (Emphasis added).