State v. Mullet ( 2018 )
[…] MULLET
    Decision of the Court
    into Mullet’s personal bank account from the Lawson customers. Although
    Mullet did not file a written objection to the State’s motion for restitution,
    Mullet argued at the sentencing hearing that the total amount deposited
    should be reduced by 27%, representing the commissions he was otherwise
    entitled to receive if he had appropriately remitted the money he collected
    to Lawson. The superior court granted the State’s motion for the full
    $16,566.80 requested. Mullet timely appealed, and we have jurisdiction
    pursuant to Article 6, Section 9 of the Arizona Constitution and Arizona
    Revised Statutes (“A.R.S.”) sections 12-120.21(A)(1), 13-4031, and
    13-4033(A).
    DISCUSSION
    ¶4             Under A.R.S. § 13-603(C), “the court shall require the
    convicted person to make restitution to the person who is the victim of the
    crime . . . in the full amount of the economic loss as determined by the
    court.” See also Ariz. Const. art. 2, § 2.1(A)(8). The superior court “has
    discretion to set the restitution amount according to the facts of the case in
    order to make the victim whole.” In re Ryan A., 
    202 Ariz. 19
    , 24, ¶ 20 (App.
    2002).