Mortensen v. Mortensen ( 2016 )
[…] in valuing CSD at zero dollars based on Koons’ opinion of value.
    III.   Attorneys’ Fees and Expert Costs
    ¶20            Barbara argues the family court abused its discretion in
    ordering her to pay the entire cost of Koons’ services and $5,000 of Jerry’s
    post-trial attorneys’ fees. MacMillan v. Schwartz, 
    226 Ariz. 584
    , 592, ¶ 36, 
    250 P.3d 1213
    , 1221 (App. 2011) (reviewing an award of attorneys’ fees and costs
    for an abuse of discretion).
    ¶21           Arizona Revised Statute section 25-324(A) (Supp. 2015)3
    allows the family court to order one party to pay the other’s attorneys’ fees
    and costs after it “consider[s] the financial resources of both parties and the
    reasonableness of the positions each party has taken throughout the
    proceedings.”
    ¶22           Here, the family court ordered Barbara to pay for Koons’
    services despite having previously ordered the parties to split the cost
    (subject to further reallocation) because it found Barbara’s “unreasonable