Prince v. Adoc ( 2018 )
[…] habeas corpus as a special action.
    ¶19           Prince argues the Board did not have jurisdiction to revoke
    his status in March 2014. He asserts the Board could not have revoked his
    parole because the Board may only revoke parole after a prisoner enters the
    status of parolee and he was not on parole in March 2014.
    ¶20             Contrary to Prince’s argument, he was on parole in March
    2014. Although imprisoned on the drug charge, his parole on the murder
    charge was not yet revoked. See A.R.S. § 31-411(D) (“If parole is granted,
    the prisoner shall remain on parole unless the board revokes the parole.
    . . .”); Ariz. Admin. Code R5-4-101(11) (“‘Revocation’ means an act by the
    Board that terminates an inmate’s release because of a violation of a release
    6
    PRINCE v. ADOC et al.
    Decision of the Court
    condition.”). Because Prince was on parole, the Board had jurisdiction to