Partners v. Alvarez ( 2016 )
[…] the debt secured by the Deed of Trust and is the assignee of the Deed of
    Trust.
    2     Absent material revision after the relevant date, we cite a statute's
    current version.
    2
    PARTNERS v. ALVAREZ
    Decision of the Court
    superior court's denial of a motion for new trial for an abuse of discretion.
    
    Id.
    ¶5             Alvarez argues PPR could not file for a forcible detainer
    because it is a foreign company that has not registered with the Arizona
    Corporation Commission as required by A.R.S. § 29-809(A) (2016). Section
    29-809(A) provides: "A foreign limited liability company transacting
    business in this state shall not maintain an action, suit or proceeding in a
    court of this state until it has obtained a certificate of registration to transact
    business." PPR admits it is a foreign limited liability company, but argues
    it does not need to register because it is not "transacting business" within
    the meaning of § 29-809.
    ¶6             PPR argues its activities in Arizona fall within exemptions to