State v. Miller , 429 P.3d 556 ( 2018 )
[…] then trebled the damages pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-2314(D)(4), and awarded
    the final judgment amount of $482,400 in favor of the State and against
    Miller in personam.
    3
    STATE v. MILLER
    Opinion of the Court
    void.3 “We apply a de novo standard of review to issues of statutory
    interpretation and application.” Obregon v. Indus. Comm’n, 
    217 Ariz. 612
    ,
    614, ¶ 9 (App. 2008) (citing Naslund v. Indus. Comm’n, 
    210 Ariz. 262
    , 264,
    ¶ 8 (App. 2005); O’Connor v. Hyatt, 
    207 Ariz. 409
    , 411, ¶ 4 (App. 2004)).
    ¶7             Section 13-3918(A) states that “[a] search warrant shall be
    executed within five calendar days from its issuance . . . . Upon expiration
    of the five[-]day period, the warrant is void unless the time is extended by
    a magistrate.” (Emphasis added.) Section 13-3918 specifically refers to
    search warrants. In this case, the warrant at issue is a seizure warrant,
    making the five-day time limit under A.R.S. § 13-3918 inapplicable. Miller
    did not cite, and we have not found, any statute or other authority that