Lincoln v. State ( 2016 )
[…] insurance; and (2) Lincoln’s husband convinced his mother to quitclaim
    property to himself and Lincoln. In connection with these allegations,
    Lincoln was served with an order of protection naming her mother-in-law
    and sister-in-law as protected parties. Although the Payson Police
    Department referred the case to the Gila County Attorney and the Attorney
    General, the record does not indicate that any charges were filed against
    Lincoln.
    1      Inefficiency “means the failure to produce as required for reasons
    other than incompetency.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 41-1830.15(B)(2).
    2      Section 13-1802(B) provides that a person “commits theft if, without
    lawful authority, the person knowingly takes control, title, use or
    management of a vulnerable adult’s property while acting in a position of
    trust and confidence and with the intent to deprive the vulnerable adult of
    the property.” Vulnerable adult means “an individual who is eighteen
    years of age or older and who is unable to protect himself from abuse,
    neglect or exploitation by others because of a physical or mental
    impairment.” A.R.S. § 46-451(A)(9).
    2
    LINCOLN v. STATE et al.