State v. McCcd ( 2017 )
[…] Citizenship and Immigration Services for an “employment authorization
    document,” known as an “EAD,” to work in the United States. 8 C.F.R. §
    274a.12(c)(14).
    ¶56            Because deferred action programs are well-established under
    federal immigration law and DHS considers deferred action recipients
    lawfully present in the United States, MCCCD and the Students
    successfully argued in the superior court that DACA recipients are eligible
    for in-state tuition because A.R.S. § 15-1803(B) specifies it is to be construed
    “in accordance” with 8 U.S.C. § 1623(a), which they argue, links or ties
    eligibility for in-state tuition to a person’s lawful presence in the United
    States. Section 8 U.S.C. § 1623(a) reads as follows:
    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an alien who is
    not lawfully present in the United States shall not be eligible
    25
    STATE v. MCCCD et al.
    Patricia K. Norris, J., Specially Concurring
    on the basis of residence within a State (or a political
    subdivision) for any postsecondary education benefit unless
    a citizen or national of the United States is eligible for such a
    benefit (in no less an amount, duration, and scope) without
    regard to whether the citizen or national is such a resident.
    ¶57            Although MCCCD and the Students have not explicitly
    argued A.R.S. § 15-1803(B) incorporates by reference 8 U.S.C. § 1623(a), that
    is the thrust of their argument. To quote MCCCD’s brief on appeal: “[T]he