State v. McCcd ( 2017 )
[…] for over a decade. See Memorandum from Doris Meissner, Comm’r, INS at
    3 (Nov. 17, 2000) (“Prosecutorial discretion does not apply to affirmative
    acts of approval, or grants of benefits, under a statute or other applicable
    9      The Students argue that deferred-action recipients’ eligibility to
    receive specific federal public benefits is evidence that Congress intended
    DACA recipients to be eligible for state and local public benefits. Although
    non-qualified aliens are generally ineligible for federal public benefits, 8
    U.S.C. § 1611(a), Congress created an exception for “an alien who is lawfully
    present in the United States as determined by the [Secretary of DHS]” to receive
    Social Security benefits, 8 U.S.C. § 1611(b)(2) (emphasis added). Because
    Congress attached additional qualifying language to the phrase “lawfully
    present” in discussing Social Security monies, we presume it intended a