Rodriguez v. Wise ( 2017 )
[…] imposed is properly related to Wise’s conduct.
    5
    RODRIGUEZ v. WISE, et al.
    Decision of the Court
    ¶19          Further, the superior court excluded from the computation
    expenses related to activities unrelated to Wise’s failure to narrow the
    issues—such as expenses associated with the motion for summary
    judgment, the disclosure and joint pretrial statement, and delivery of trial
    exhibits. Accordingly, the superior court did not abuse its discretion in
    determining the appropriate sanction amount.
    II.    Classification of Costs Under A.R.S. § 12-332.
    ¶20           Costs are defined by statute and include: “1. Fees of officers
    and witnesses. 2. Cost of taking depositions. 3. Compensation of referees. 4.
    Cost of certified copies of papers or records.” A.R.S. § 12-332(A)(1)–(4).
    Wise concedes Rodriguez is entitled to costs under § 12-341, and double
    costs under Rule 68(g). However, Wise argues the superior court erred by
    considering certain expenses as taxable costs.