Halloum v. Hasasneh ( 2018 )
[…] HALLOUM v. HASASNEH
    Decision of the Court
    DISCUSSION
    ¶5            Wife argues no evidence showed she either committed or will
    commit an act of domestic violence against Husband. Thus, she claims the
    protective order against her should be quashed.2 We disagree.
    ¶6            We review the continuation of an order of protection for an
    abuse of discretion. Michaelson v. Garr, 
    234 Ariz. 542
    , 544, ¶ 5 (App. 2014).
    An order of protection is issued “for the purpose of restraining a person
    from committing an act included in domestic violence.” A.R.S. § 13-
    3602(A). Domestic violence includes harassment when the victim and
    defendant are or were married. A.R.S. § 13-3601(A)(1) (defining domestic
    violence as including harassment under A.R.S. § 13-2921). “A person
    commits harassment if, with intent to harass or with knowledge that the
    person is harassing another person, the person:
    1. Anonymously or otherwise contacts, communicates or
    causes a communication with another person by verbal,
    electronic, mechanical, telegraphic, telephonic or written
    means in a manner that harasses.
    2. Continues to follow another person in or about a public