Ida v. Leach ( 2016 )
[…] The parties have not
    briefed whether Arizona or North Dakota contribution law applies, but as
    the superior court concluded, and as we explain infra, the outcome is the
    same under either state’s law.
    ¶10            According to Appellants, the superior court erred in
    determining that Arizona’s version of the Uniform Contribution Among
    Tortfeasors Act (“UCATA”), A.R.S. §§ 12-2501 to -2509, bars enforcement
    of the Judgment against Leach. Although Arizona has abolished joint and
    several liability in most types of cases, “A.R.S. § 12-2501(A) permits a
    contribution claim based on an out-of-state joint and several liability
    judgment.” Bill Alexander Ford, Lincoln Mercury, Inc. v. Casa Ford, Inc., 
    187 Ariz. 616
    , 619 (App. 1996). However, “[t]here is no right of contribution in
    favor of any tortfeasor who the trier of fact finds has intentionally . . .
    caused or contributed to the injury.” A.R.S. § 12-2501(C).
    ¶11             In addressing the contribution issue in the superior court,
    Appellants conceded “the North Dakota Court found the defendants
    jointly and severally liable for the wrongful discharge of Danuser which is
    an intentional tort.”