Hope v. Hope ( 2014 )
[…] to modify the child support order, we conclude it lacked jurisdiction in its
    accompanying grant of attorneys’ fees and costs in the amount of
    $3,089.50 and vacate that award. However, because we remand for the
    court to determine whether it had jurisdiction to modify custody, we also
    remand the court’s related decision to grant Father attorneys’ fees in the
    amount of $9,150.00 .
    ¶28           We conclude, though, that the family court did have
    jurisdiction to enforce the child custody order contained in the South
    Carolina decree. A.R.S. § 25-1053 (“A court of this state shall recognize
    and enforce a child custody determination of a court of another state if the
    latter court exercised jurisdiction in substantial conformity with this
    chapter. . . .”). Therefore, the family court’s November 7, 2011 order
    finding Mother had not complied with parenting time orders in the
    9
    HOPE v. HOPE
    Decision of the Court
    custody decree and finding Mother in contempt of court for her