Cason v. Cason ( 2016 )
[…] ¶19            The evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to upholding
    the family court’s ruling, establishes that rental proceeds from the Gilbert
    property were comingled with, and became, community property, which
    Wife then used to make the mortgage payments on the Gilbert property.
    And, Arizona has long-recognized the community’s right to an equitable
    lien against separate property where, as here, community funds are used to
    pay the mortgage on the separate property. See 
    Drahos, 149 Ariz. at 249-50
    ;
    see also A.R.S. § 25-318(E)(1) (allowing a court to “impress a lien on the
    separate property of either party or the marital property awarded to either
    party in order to secure the payment of [a]ny interest or equity the other
    party has in or to the property”). The family court’s finding that
    community funds were used to pay the mortgage on the Gilbert property
    is supported by the record, and we find no error in the award to Husband
    of one-half of the amount paid toward the mortgage for the Gilbert property