Cason v. Cason ( 2016 )
[…] ¶12          Although Wife may have presented some evidence and
    testimony suggesting a different valuation,5 we find no fault with the family
    4       Although characterized as a portion of the business value, the award
    to Husband could also represent his share of the income from the
    community business during the parties’ separation. Thus, an additional
    basis to affirm the family court exists in that Husband is entitled to an
    equitable share of the income generated from the community business
    during that period. See A.R.S. § 25-211(B) (“[A] petition for dissolution of
    marriage . . . does not . . . alter the status of preexisting community property
    [or] [c]hange the status of community property used to acquire new
    property or the status of that new property as community property.”);
    Schickner v. Schickner, 
    237 Ariz. 194
    , 201, ¶ 30 (App. 2015) (noting profits
    derived from existing community assets are subject to equitable division);
    see also ARCAP 13(b) (stating the appellate court may affirm judgment