James P. v. Dcs, J.M. ( 2017 )
[…] provide her with permanency, stability, and care for her special needs.
    Father admitted he had never met JM and that based on his
    communications with the foster placement, the foster placement was
    meeting JM’s needs and was willing to adopt her.
    ¶6             The juvenile court found DCS had established a prima facie
    case, by clear and convincing evidence, that Father abandoned JM by failing
    to provide reasonable support and failing to maintain regular contact with
    JM for more than six months. See A.R.S. § 8-531(1) (2016) (stating “failure to
    maintain a normal parental relationship with the child without just cause
    for a period of six months constitutes prima facie evidence of
    abandonment”). It concluded Father had failed to rebut the presumption
    of abandonment because he did not demonstrate just cause for his failure
    to maintain a normal parental relationship with JM for more than six
    months. See Universal Underwriters Ins. Co. v. State Auto. & Cas. Underwriters,