Tri City v. Grady ( 2014 )
[…] , ¶ 
    11, 275 P.3d at 600
    .
    A trustee’s sale may be void, however, “if there are grounds for equitable
    relief based on serious sale defects, including deliberate notice failure,
    fraud, misrepresentation, or concealment.” Hills v. OCWEN Fed. Bank, 
    299 B.R. 581
    , 586 (Bankr. D. Ariz. 2002) (citing Main I Ltd. P’ship v. Venture
    Capital Const. & Dev. Corp., 
    154 Ariz. 256
    , 260, 
    741 P.2d 1234
    , 1238 (App.
    1987)).
    4
    TRI CITY v. GRADY
    Decision of the Court
    ¶11          The Gradys argue that Tri City did not comply with A.R.S.
    § 33-807.01(A), 2, 3 which provides:
    For a property with a first deed of trust recorded on or after
    January 1, 2003 through December 31, 2008, if the borrower
    occupies the property as the borrower’s principal residence,
    before a trustee may give notice of a trustee’s sale for the
    property pursuant to § 33-808, the lender must attempt to
    contact the borrower to explore options to avoid foreclosure
    at least thirty days before the notice is recorded.
    2  This statute has been repealed effective January 1, 2014. 2010 Ariz. Sess.
    Laws, ch. 325, § 2 (2nd Reg. Sess.).
    3 The Gradys contend Tri City was required to send its own notice under
    A.R.S. § 33-807.01 and could not rely upon the previous notice sent by the