State v. Mitchell ( 2014 )
[…] 1     Absent material revisions from the relevant date, we cite a statute’s
    current version.
    2
    STATE v. MITCHELL
    Decision of the Court
    DISCUSSION
    I.     Presentence Incarceration Credit
    ¶5           At sentencing, the trial court awarded Mitchell 835 days of
    presentence incarceration credit on Counts 1 and 3. 2 He argues the trial
    court erred because he should have been awarded 837 days. On appeal,
    Mitchell requests we correct this error, and amend his sentence to reflect
    the additional two days of credit.3
    ¶6             Pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-712(B), a defendant shall be credited
    with “[a]ll time actually spent in custody pursuant to an offense until the
    prisoner is sentenced to imprisonment for such offense.” For purposes of
    calculating presentence incarceration, “‘custody’ begins when defendant is
    booked into a detention facility.” State v. Carnegie, 
    174 Ariz. 452
    , 453-54, 
    850 P.2d 690
    , 691-92 (App. 1993) (citing State v. Cerceres, 
    166 Ariz. 14
    , 15-16,