Hunt v. Day ( 2016 )
[…] “special weight,” but said it could be resolved “on a case-by-case basis.” 
    Id. at 178, ¶ 18
    , 
    33 P.3d at 512
     (citation omitted).
    ¶10           In 2012, the Arizona Legislature repealed A.R.S. § 25-409,
    which had been titled “Visitation rights of grandparents and great-
    grandparents,” and did not have a “special weight” provision. 2012 Ariz.
    Sess. Laws, ch. 309, § 19 (2d Reg. Sess.). It was replaced by a statute entitled
    “Third party rights,” id. at § 20, which added a subsection which explicitly
    incorporates the term “special weight.” A.R.S. § 25-409(E). The subsection
    provides, in relevant part, that:
    In deciding whether to grant visitation to a third
    party, the court shall give special weight to the
    legal parents’ opinion of what serves their
    child’s best interests and consider all relevant
    factors including:
    1. The historical relationship, if any, between
    the child and the person seeking visitation.
    2. The motivation of the requesting party
    seeking visitation.
    3. The motivation of the person objecting to
    visitation.
    4. The quantity of visitation time requested and
    the potential adverse impact that visitation will
    have on the child’s customary activities.3
    A.R.S. § 25-409(E) (emphasis added).
    ¶11           The new statute did not, however, define “special weight.”
    The term remained undefined until early 2016 when we decided Goodman
    v. Forsen, ___ Ariz. ___, ___ P.3d ___, 1 CA-CV 14-0844, 
    2016 WL 349699
    (Ariz. App.