Johnson v. Acc , 246 Ariz. 287 ( 2019 )
[…] broad authority to remedy certain problems within a public service
    corporation. The Legislature did not restrict the specific means by which
    the Commission could enforce “just, reasonable, safe, proper, adequate or
    sufficient” remedies, except that it do so by “order or regulation.” We
    therefore need not look beyond the express language of this statute to find
    authority allowing the Commission to impose an interim manager. See S.
    Pac. Co., 
    98 Ariz. at 343
    ; Burlington N. & Santa Fe Ry., 
    198 Ariz. at 606, ¶ 11
    .
    ¶22            A reading of § 40-321(A) that permits imposition of an interim
    manager is consistent with other Arizona statutes. For instance, Title 40,
    Chapter 2 contemplates broad power for the Commission. See, e.g., A.R.S.
    § 40-202(A) (“The commission may supervise and regulate every public
    service corporation in the state and do all things, whether specifically
    designated in this title or in addition thereto, necessary and convenient in
    the exercise of that power and jurisdiction.”); A.R.S. § 40-361(B) (requiring
    utility companies to maintain adequate facilities and services for safety of
    patrons); A.R.S. § 40-331(A) (granting power to make orders requiring
    public utilities to improve facilities to promote the security and
    convenience of the public).