Bmo v. Reid ( 2015 )
[…] checking account, money-market account and two credit cards, whether
    Arthur had any additional credit cards and if he had a safety deposit box,
    and later seeking release of any funds being held in the checking and
    money-market account. The letters did not include any type of notice
    directing BMO to file a claim with Emilie within sixty days, or any other
    time frame, given that the bank was a known creditor. Likewise, the letters
    did not state that failing to file a claim within the applicable time period
    would result in BMO’s claim being forever barred. See A.R.S. § 14-3801(B)
    (“The notice shall also notify all known creditors to present the creditor’s
    claim . . . or be forever barred.”).
    ¶16            Because there is no evidence that the Estate notified BMO that
    it needed to file a claim or its claim (deficiency) would be forever barred,
    even though current, the nonclaim statute, A.R.S. § 14-3803, does not bar
    BMO’s lawsuit. Cf.