Bmo v. Reid ( 2015 )
[…] ¶13           Under A.R.S. § 14-3801,3 a personal representative must notify
    anyone who could be considered a creditor of the estate, with the
    information about her appointment and address, and to advise the creditors
    that claims against the estate must be filed within either four months, if the
    notice is by publication, or sixty days, if the notice is directly to a known
    creditor. The notice must also tell creditors to file a claim within the longer
    of the above time frames or the creditors’ claim will be forever barred.
    A.R.S. § 14-3801.
    3   The statute states:
    A. Unless notice has already been given under this section, at
    the time of appointment a personal representative shall
    publish a notice to creditors once a week for three
    successive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in
    the county announcing the appointment and the personal
    representative's address and notifying creditors of the
    estate to present their claims within four months after the
    date of the first publication of the notice or be forever
    barred.
    B. A personal representative shall give written notice by mail
    or other delivery to all known creditors, notifying the
    creditors of the personal representative's appointment.
    The notice shall also notify all known creditors to present
    the creditor's claim within four months after the published
    notice, if notice is given as provided in subsection A, or
    within sixty days after the mailing or other delivery of the
    notice, whichever is later, or be forever barred. A written
    notice shall be the notice described in subsection A or a
    similar notice.
    C. The personal representative is not liable to a creditor or to
    a successor of the decedent for giving or failing to give
    notice under this section.
    5
    BMO v. REID
    Decision of the Court
    ¶14            If a creditor receives proper notice, whether before or after the
    appointment of a personal representative, the creditor must either file a
    timely written claim with the personal representative or, within the same