ades/anderson v. Ayiyi ( 2015 )
[…] pursuant to Arizona Rules of Family Law Procedure 83 and 85. The
    superior court denied both motions and Ayiyi timely appealed. We have
    jurisdiction pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(2), (5)(a) (2015).
    3
    ADES/ANDERSON v. AYIYI
    Decision of the Court
    DISCUSSION
    ¶6           Ayiyi argues the superior court erred by ruling his paternity
    challenge was time-barred. We review issues of statutory interpretation de
    novo. Andrew R. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec., 
    223 Ariz. 453
    , 456, ¶ 16 (App.
    2010).
    ¶7             As relevant here, A.R.S. § 25-812(A)(1) provides, "This state or
    the parent of a child born out of wedlock may establish the paternity of a
    child by filing . . . with the clerk of the superior court [or] the department of
    economic security . . . [a] notarized or witnessed statement . . . signed by
    both parents acknowledging paternity." Upon filing, the executed
    acknowledgment constitutes "a determination of paternity and has the
    same force and effect as a superior court judgment." A.R.S. § 25-812(D).
    ¶8            Subpart H of § 25-812 allows a party who has executed an