ades/anderson v. Ayiyi ( 2015 )
[…] party," his attack on the judgment did not fall within Rule 85(C)(1)(c).
    Ayiyi, however, did not raise this argument in the superior court; his
    motion for relief from judgment was based solely on Rule 85(C)(1)(c). We
    therefore will not address this argument. See In re MH 2008-002659, 
    224 Ariz. 25
    , 27, ¶ 9 (App. 2010).
    5
    ADES/ANDERSON v. AYIYI
    Decision of the Court
    the appropriate testing procedures to determine the child's
    inherited characteristics, including blood and tissue type.
    Under the referenced statute, § 25-814, "[a] man is presumed to be the father
    of the child if . . . [a] notarized or witnessed statement is signed by both
    parents acknowledging paternity . . . ." A.R.S. § 25-814(A)(4).
    ¶12            Sections 25-812 and 25-814 both allow parents to
    acknowledge paternity by signing a witnessed or notarized statement.
    Under the latter statute, an executed and witnessed/notarized
    acknowledgment, by itself, creates a rebuttable presumption of paternity. See
    A.R.S. § 25-814(C) ("Any presumption under this section shall be rebutted
    by clear and convincing evidence."); A.R.S. § 25-503(F) (child-support order
    entered "pursuant to a presumption of paternity established pursuant to §
    25-814" may be terminated on clear and convincing evidence). By contrast,
    under A.R.S. § 25-812, once it is filed with the State or the superior court, an