State v. Ruiz ( 2015 )
[…] The
    Arizona Constitution, Article 2, Section 24, provides that “[i]n criminal
    prosecutions, the accused shall have . . . the right to appeal in all cases.”
    That right is codified in Arizona Revised Statutes (A.R.S.) section 13-
    4033(A) (2015),2 which provides that a defendant may appeal from a “final
    2Absent material revisions after the relevant dates, statutes and rules cited
    refer to the current version unless otherwise indicated.
    3
    STATE v. RUIZ
    Decision of the Court
    judgment of conviction.” A.R.S. § 13-4033(A)(1). That right is deemed
    waived in certain circumstances, however, including “if the defendant’s
    absence prevents sentencing from occurring within ninety days after
    conviction and the defendant fails to prove by clear and convincing
    evidence at the time of sentencing that the absence was involuntary.” A.R.S.
    § 13-4033(C). This statute has been construed to apply only when the
    superior court notified the defendant on the record that absconding could
    deprive the defendant of his constitutional right to appeal and that the
    waiver is deemed “knowing, voluntary and intelligent.”