COMMITTEE FOR JUSTICE & FAIRNESS v. Arizona Secretary of State's Office ( 2014 )
[…] an ad is the functional equivalent of express advocacy only if the ad is
    susceptible of no reasonable interpretation other than as an appeal to vote
    for or against a specific candidate.” 
    WRTL, 551 U.S. at 469
    –70. This test
    closely correlates to the test set forth in A.R.S. § 16-901.01(A)(2)(a), which
    provides that a communication “expressly advocates” if it “can have no
    reasonable meaning other than to advocate the election or defeat of the
    candidate(s).” See Free 
    Speech, 720 F.3d at 795
    (comparing the WRTL test to
    11 C.F.R. § 100.22(b), which provides that a communication expressly
    advocates if it “could only be interpreted by a reasonable person as
    containing advocacy of the election or defeat of one or more clearly
    identified candidate(s)”). The test provided in A.R.S. § 16-901.01(A)(2)(a) is
    certainly no broader than WRTL’s functional equivalent test. See id.; see also
    
    RTAA, 681 F.3d at 552
    (refuting a vagueness challenge to 11 C.F.R. §
    100.22(b)).