Maher v. Urman ( 2005 )
[…] [him] permission to refile the [c]omplaint under the savings statute.” We review a trial
    court’s grant or denial of relief under § 12-504 for an abuse of discretion. Jepson v. New,
    
    164 Ariz. 265
    , 274, 
    792 P.2d 728
    , 737 (1990); 
    Copeland, 176 Ariz. at 91
    , 859 P.2d at 201.
    15
    We “will not disturb the exercise of the trial court’s discretion if it is supported by any
    reasonable evidence.” Schwartz v. Ariz. Primary Care Physicians, 
    192 Ariz. 290
    , 295-96,
    
    964 P.2d 491
    , 496-97 (App. 1998).
    ¶26           Section 12-504(A) provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f an action timely
    commenced is terminated by abatement, . . . the court in its discretion may provide a period
    for commencement of a new action for the same cause, although the time otherwise limited
    for commencement has expired.” In Jepson, our supreme court articulated a set of factors
    a trial court must consider in determining whether to permit relief under that statute. Those
    factors include “‘whether the plaintiff acted reasonably and in good faith, whether he