State v. Montes Flores , 428 P.3d 502 ( 2018 )
[…] Montes Flores timely appealed, and we have
    1      On appeal, Montes Flores challenges only his armed-robbery
    conviction. We view the evidence at trial in the light most favorable to
    sustaining the verdicts. State v. Payne, 
    233 Ariz. 484
    , 509, ¶ 93 (2013).
    2
    STATE v. MONTES FLORES
    Opinion of the Court
    jurisdiction pursuant to Article 6, Section 9, of the Arizona Constitution,
    and Arizona Revised Statutes ("A.R.S.") sections 12-120.21(A)(1) (2018), 13-
    4031 (2018), and -4033(A)(1) (2018).2
    DISCUSSION
    A.     Constitutional Validity of A.R.S. § 13-1904.
    ¶5           Montes Flores was convicted under A.R.S. § 13-1904(A)
    (2018), which provides that an armed robbery occurs when one who
    commits robbery:
    1. Is armed with a deadly weapon or a simulated deadly
    weapon; or
    2. Uses or threatens to use a deadly weapon or dangerous
    instrument or a simulated deadly weapon.
    ¶6              Nothing in the record suggests that Montes Flores used an
    actual deadly weapon to commit the robbery. The theory of the prosecution
    was that he used his hand to simulate a deadly weapon. Montes Flores