State v. Montes Flores , 428 P.3d 502 ( 2018 )
[…] fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a
    reasonable doubt." 
    Id. at ¶
    16 (quotation omitted) (emphasis omitted). The
    evidence may be direct or circumstantial. 
    Id. A judgment
    of acquittal is
    appropriate only when "there is no substantial evidence to support a
    conviction." Ariz. R. Crim. P. 20(a)(1). In reviewing the sufficiency of the
    evidence, "we do not weigh the evidence; that is the function of the jury."
    State v. Williams, 
    209 Ariz. 228
    , 231, ¶ 6 (App. 2004).
    ¶24          Under A.R.S. § 13-1902(A) (2018), a person "commits robbery
    if in the course of taking any property of another from his person or
    7
    STATE v. MONTES FLORES
    Opinion of the Court
    immediate presence and against his will, such person threatens or uses
    force against any person with intent either to coerce surrender of property
    or to prevent resistance." The court instructed the jury that it could convict
    Montes Flores if it found that, in the course of committing robbery, he "used
    or threatened to use a simulated deadly weapon." See A.R.S. § 13-
    1904(A)(2). A "[t]hreat" means "a verbal or physical menace of imminent