State v. Montes Flores , 428 P.3d 502 ( 2018 )
[…] 8
    STATE v. MONTES FLORES
    Opinion of the Court
    victim, we will not impose such a requirement. See In re Ryan A., 
    202 Ariz. 19
    , 22, 23, ¶¶ 9, 13 (App. 2002) (conviction for "threatening or intimidating"
    under A.R.S. § 13-1202(A)(1) (2018) does not require proof that victim felt
    scared or threatened).
    ¶28            By contrast, in another criminal context, the legislature has
    made plain that the victim's response to the defendant's act is a required
    element of one variety of the crime of assault. A.R.S. § 13-1203(A)(2) (2018)
    ("person commits assault by . . . intentionally placing another person in
    reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury"). Consistent with
    the text of that statute, we have held that an assault conviction under § 13-
    1203(A)(2) requires proof of the victim's mental state. See State v. Garza, 
    196 Ariz. 210
    , 211, ¶ 4 (App. 1999) (proof of "apprehension of imminent physical