Preciado v. Young America ( 2017 )
[…] forms and other documents previously provided by Preciado, and that it
    had already internally acknowledged its acceptance of his total loss claim,
    Young America has cited no authority to support its proposition that
    UCATA mandates the application of comparative fault principles in bad
    faith cases, and we find none. Insurance bad faith is an intentional tort, see
    Nardelli v. Metro. Grp. Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co., 
    230 Ariz. 592
    , 613, ¶ 106, 
    277 P.3d 789
    , 810 (App. 2012), and the principles of comparative fault do not apply
    to intentional torts. See A.R.S. § 12-2505(A) (2016) (stating “[t]here is no
    right to comparative negligence in favor of any claimant who has
    intentionally, willfully or wantonly caused or contributed to the injury”).
    The trial court therefore did not abuse its discretion in denying Young
    10      As reflected in its closing argument, Young America believed that
    after Preciado retained counsel, those lawyers “secretly” helped direct