McClendon v. McClendon ( 2017 )
[…] In Scott, the court
    held modification was not authorized because the husband knew of and
    contemplated the claimed changes at the time of the parties’ agreement,
    which was incorporated by reference into the divorce decree. See Scott, 
    121 Ariz. at 494
    . The court in Scott did not address changes to subsequent
    modifications. The reasoning in Scott supports our interpretation of
    § 25-327—that the circumstances existing before any decree or modification
    is entered cannot also support a subsequent modification. See Scott, 
    121 Ariz. at
    494−96.
    3      Section 25-327(A) reads as follows:
    A.      Except as otherwise provided in § 25-317, subsections
    F and G, the provisions of any decree respecting maintenance
    or support may be modified or terminated only on a showing
    of changed circumstances that are substantial and continuing
    except as to any amount that may have accrued as an
    arrearage before the date of notice of the motion or order to
    show cause to modify or terminate. The addition of health
    insurance coverage as defined in section 25-531 or a change in
    the availability of health insurance coverage may constitute a
    continuing and substantial change in circumstance. The
    provisions as to property disposition may not be revoked or
    modified, unless the court finds the existence of conditions
    that justify the reopening of a judgment under the laws of this
    state. Modifications and terminations are effective on the first
    day of the month following notice of the petition for
    modification or termination unless the court, for good cause
    shown, orders the change to become effective at a different
    date but not earlier than the date of filing the petition for
    modification or termination.
    5
    MCCLENDON v. MCCLENDON
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶12            In contrast, the superior court concluded here that “the
    relevant time period for assessing [the substantial and continuing] change
    is the time from dissolution [in 2007] to present, not [from] 2014 [the first