State v. Winiker ( 2018 )
[…] before the jury was whether Winiker’s actions were legally justified.
    ¶19            Winiker presented two justification defenses: (1) self-defense
    (A.R.S. § 13-404), and (2) the use of force in crime prevention (A.R.S. § 13-
    411). As set forth in A.R.S. § 13-404(A) and relevant here, a person’s use of
    physical force against another is justified only “to the extent a reasonable
    person would believe that physical force is immediately necessary to
    protect . . . against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful physical
    force.” Similarly, under A.R.S. § 13-411(A), a person’s use of physical force
    against another to prevent certain, enumerated crimes (including sexual
    assault) is legally justified only “if and to the extent the person reasonably
    believes that physical force . . . is immediately necessary to prevent the
    other’s commission” of the crime.
    ¶20           Contrary to its pretrial framing of the case, the State placed
    the victim’s intent and knowledge directly at issue by eliciting testimony
    that under a reasonable person standard, the victim could not have known
    his “sexual advances” were unwelcome.