State v. Winiker ( 2018 )
[…] Stated differently,
    a defendant’s right to present evidence in support of his defense, though
    constitutionally protected, is nonetheless subject to the rules of evidence.
    
    Id. ¶18 At
    trial, the parties did not dispute that Winiker repeatedly
    hit the victim in the face with a headlamp, causing life-threatening injuries
    and substantial and permanent disfigurement. Instead, the narrow issue
    before the jury was whether Winiker’s actions were legally justified.
    ¶19            Winiker presented two justification defenses: (1) self-defense
    (A.R.S. § 13-404), and (2) the use of force in crime prevention (A.R.S. § 13-
    411). As set forth in A.R.S. § 13-404(A) and relevant here, a person’s use of
    physical force against another is justified only “to the extent a reasonable
    person would believe that physical force is immediately necessary to
    protect . . . against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful physical
    force.” Similarly, under A.R.S. § 13-411(A), a person’s use of physical force
    against another to prevent certain, enumerated crimes (including sexual
    assault) is legally justified only “if and to the extent the person reasonably