Ryder v. Ryder ( 2014 )
[…] would make modification of physical custody in the child’s best interest;
    and (3) the family court erred in backdating the modified child support
    payments to June 2012 because between that time and the ruling the child
    was in her primary care. Because we remand based on Mother’s first
    argument, we do not reach her other arguments. 1
    I.    Mother Did Not Waive Her Right to Appeal by Failing to
    Request Specific Findings
    1 In regard to Mother’s argument challenging the effective date of a new
    child support order, however, we note that A.R.S. § 25-503(E) states in its
    relevant part:
    Any order for child support may be modified or terminated
    on a showing of changed circumstance that is substantial
    and continuing . . . Modification and termination are
    effective on the first day of the month following notice of the
    petition for modification or termination unless the court, for
    good cause shown, orders the change to become effective at
    a different date, but not earlier than the date of filing the
    petition for modification or termination.
    3
    RYDER v. RYDER
    Decision of the Court
    ¶8             Mother argues that A.R.S. § 25-403(B) requires the family
    court to set forth its specific findings on the factors set forth in A.R.S. § 25-
    403(A) and its reasons supporting its decisions. Father responds that