Stevens v. Yohannes ( 2014 )
[…] The lack of findings regarding A.R.S. § 25-403(A)
    factors, however, is not waived by a party’s failure to raise the issue; “[t]his
    is because the findings requirement not only allows effective appellate
    review, but also provides the superior court with necessary baseline
    information against which to measure future petitions for changes in [legal
    decision-making].” In re Marriage of Christopher K., 
    233 Ariz. 297
    , 301 n.6 ¶
    18, 
    311 P.3d 1110
    , 1114 n.6 (App. 2013) (citing 
    Reid, 222 Ariz. at 208-10
    ¶¶
    3 Although Mother relies on A.R.S. § 25-327(A), that statute applies to
    “[m]odification and termination of provisions for maintenance, support
    and property disposition,” not the modifications at issue here.
    4
    STEVENS v. YOHANNES
    Decision of the Court
    
    16-20, 213 P.3d at 357-59
    ); accord Nold v. Nold, 
    232 Ariz. 270
    , 272 ¶ 9, 
    304 P.3d 1093
    , 1095 (App. 2013). Thus, Father did not waive this argument.4