State of Arizona v. Roger Delane Wilson ( 2022 )
[…] State
    v. Anthony, 
    218 Ariz. 439
    , ¶ 41 (2008). We disagree, however, that the
    evidence here was so overwhelming that no reasonable jury could find that
    Wilson was not justified under a crime-prevention theory. Nor do we find
    the jury’s finding of premeditation persuasive. If the jury had found the
    state did not disprove a crime-prevention justification beyond a reasonable
    doubt, the jury would have no reason to reach whether there was
    premeditation, and the verdict would have necessarily been different. See
    § 13-205 (“Justification defenses describe conduct that, if not justified,
    would constitute an offense but, if justified, does not constitute criminal or
    wrongful conduct.”). For the foregoing reasons, we conclude the trial
    court’s error in failing to provide the properly requested crime-prevention
    instruction was not harmless. See Almeida, 
    238 Ariz. 77
    , ¶ 25; Hussain,
    
    189 Ariz. at 339