State of Arizona v. Roger Delane Wilson ( 2022 )
[…] physical force or deadly physical force is immediately necessary to prevent
    the other’s commission” of several enumerated crimes, including
    aggravated assault causing serious physical injury or with a deadly weapon
    or dangerous instrument. § 13-411(A); see also A.R.S. § 13-1204(A)(1), (2)
    (aggravated assault). There is no duty to retreat, and a person is “presumed
    to be acting reasonably . . . if the person is acting to prevent what the person
    reasonably believes is the imminent or actual commission of [an
    enumerated offense].” § 13-411(B), (C). The statute applies to “the use or
    threatened use of physical force or deadly physical force in a person’s home,
    residence, place of business, land the person owns or leases, conveyance of
    any kind, or any other place in this state where a person has a right to be.”
    § 13-411(D).
    ¶15           The trial court incorrectly relied on Barraza to deny the crime-
    prevention instruction. In 2006, the year after Barraza was decided, the
    legislature amended § 13-411 to include subsection D, explicitly applying