Walters v. D'Annibale ( 2022 )
[…] The superior court properly limited
    its review to the issues contained in that notice, which alleged that Tenant
    had unauthorized pets, unauthorized occupants, and failed to maintain the
    premises. When Landlord accepted the April rent payment, Landlord
    waived the issues raised in the February Notice. To the extent there were
    new breaches of the Lease, nothing in the record shows that Landlord gave
    Tenant notice of any alleged breaches occurring after he accepted the April
    2021 rental payment, or that Tenant was given an opportunity to cure them.
    See § 33-1368(A) (providing that “if there is a material noncompliance by
    the tenant with the rental agreement . . . the landlord may deliver a written
    notice to the tenant”). Thus, Landlord’s reliance on conduct that occurred
    after he accepted the April 2021 rent payment is unavailing.
    ¶14           We also reject Landlord’s contention that the court erred in